Posted November 22, 2015 Ugh so many favorites... couldn't possibly list them all (will probably have to edit in more later as I think of them lol). Movies: anything Disney, lol LOTR Harry Potter Breakfast Club Avatar My Life in Ruins tv shows: Charmed Ghost Whisperer Avatar the Last Airbender Share this post Link to post
Posted November 22, 2015 To add to my list of favorite movies: Gone Girl. I've watched it several, several times over the past few days. Also watched The Gift recently and thought it was surprisingly good. Nightcrawler was also excellent. Jake Gyllenhaal is adorable. As for TV shows I've recently become very obsessed with HIMYM, idk why I resisted watching it for so long! Share this post Link to post
Posted November 23, 2015 I'm actually quite good at short(ish) lists for TV and movies, but don't get me started on my favourite books Movies The Lost Boys Skyfall - not sure people will be that suprised by this really given my Prize's name! That said my favourite Bond is Timothy Dalton not Daniel Craig. I'd like to rave about spectre as that is also a gorgeous movie, but I'll refrain Ummmm....yeah, there are a lot of other movies I really like but none come even close to my devotion to these two ^^ TV Shows Doctor Who Merlin Stargate (SG1 more than Atlantis; Universe not at all) Red Dwarf Vicar of Dibley Whole list of other British Comedies I won't bother listing Scrubs Star Trek (original series) My Little Pony (not sure I should admit this but w/e ) Supernatural The original uk version of Master Chef, before it became a more serious structured competition Pride and Prejudice (not sure this counts but it's not a movie. 1996 Colin Firth is Share this post Link to post
Posted December 6, 2015 Recently got hooked to Breaking Bad. Boy, that's good! Share this post Link to post
Posted December 10, 2015 Finished watching Jessica Jones yesterday and wow, what a ride - I had no idea Marvel Netflix shows are so good, now I definitely need to check out Daredevil too. <3 Otherwise, here's some TV shows I really liked: Fantasy: Game of Thrones (duh), Gormenghast Sci-Fi: Farscape, Battlestar Galactica, any Star Trek (especially DS9), Firefly, Doctor Who, Stargate SG1 & Atlantis, Odyssey 5, Babylon 5, Threshold Comedy: Allo Allo, Black Adder Historical: The Borgias, Rome Chriminal: Sherlock, Law and Order Romance: North and South, Pride and Predjudice Drama/Medical: House MD, ER I have no idea where to place Life on Mars - sci-fi probably :3 And movies: Sci-fi: District 9, Star Trek movies, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Gattaca, Edge of Tomorrow, Real Steel, Attack the Block , Planet of the Apes, Starship Troopers (but not the awful sequels), Event Horizon, Alien/Aliens, Star Wars 4-6, Twelve Monkeys, Dark City, The Matrix, Terminator 1 & 2, Blade Runner Comedy: Monty Python and the Holy Grail (everyone should see this, you'll have enough epic references to last a lifetime ), Robin Hood: Men in Tights, Galaxy Quest, Hot Fuzz Comicbook movies: X-men, X2, Days of Future past, Avengers, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Thor, Guardians of the Galaxy, The Dark Knight, Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Iron Man, Dredd Fantasy: Pan's Labyrinth, The Devil's Backbone, The 13th Warrior, LOTR trilogy (double duh), Harry Potter moviesDragonHeart, Brotherhood of the Wolf Historical setting: King Arthur (yeah, yeah, more fantasy then history - loved it anyway ^^), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Gladiator, Les Misérables, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Drama: Schindler's List, Second Sight, Blindness, Fluke, I am Sam Action: Die Hard Mystery: The Prestige, The Ninth Gate, Sixth Sense, The Birds Not going into animated stuff or I'll be here all day. Also, can you tell I reeeealy like Sci-fi? Share this post Link to post
Posted December 10, 2015 I've been a huge fan of Steven Universe recently. Seriously, it's a great show, 11/10, do recommend, would watch again. Have watched again. Several times. ... enough times that I can quote certain scenes from memory. It's a really good show. //looks down at Garnet t-shirt same tbh Share this post Link to post
Posted December 16, 2015 Series: Frasier Looney Tunes Futurama (before the movies) Spongebob (first three seasons only) Poirot (a series of movies, practically...) Wander Over Yonder (until the Hater/Dominator thing started) All Creatures Great and Small Smeshariki Cold Case (horribly historically inaccurate, terribly written characters, plot holes the size of a meteor crater, but always fun) Supernatural Movies: Throw Momma From the Train Thin Ice Million Dollar Baby Selma Not too big on watching movies, and I don't have very many favourite shows... I barely watch TV, honestly, in spite of what impression my user title might give off. ;p Share this post Link to post
Posted January 5, 2016 (edited) Geek that I am, when it comes to TV shows, I really love Star Trek - especially Deep Space Nine and Voyager. Edited January 5, 2016 by m_overdone Share this post Link to post
Posted June 24, 2016 I don't usually watch series and movies. I lost interest in the activity over a decade ago. But below are the ones I liked when I did watch series and movies during very rare moments. My favorite movies are: The Hobbit Trilogy The Lord of the Rings Trilogy V for Vendetta Watchmen Big Fish My favorite series are: CSI CSI: New York CSI: Miami Star Trek: Voyager Gossip Girl Share this post Link to post
Posted July 16, 2016 -slams hands down on table- I FINALLY JUMPED ON THE HANNIBAL BANDWAGON AND IT IS SO. GOOD. (yes I know I'm a year or two late. But I don't even care. It's so good. It is also making me feel very nostalgic for Dexter, as that was my TV obsession last summer and one of my all time faves). This show, as long as it stays as good as it is currently, is definitely gonna be in my list of favorites.. I also started watching It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia just a few days ago and I'm already on season 6. It's honestly the funniest show I've ever seen, though The Office is in a close second place. It makes me actually laugh out loud with pretty much every episode, which I never do. Share this post Link to post
Posted September 12, 2016 (edited) Well now i've never been the biggest film/show fanatic but that's been changing a bit lately. I tend to like a lot of the things I choose to watch. Almost every MCU movie How To Train Your Dragon 1 and 2 Pacific Rim (giant monsters!!!) Avatar (the creatures <3) Mission Impossible series sans the second, Rogue Nation's probably my top fave The Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy, especially Hot Fuzz The Bourne series (yes that includes the spinoff) The Hurt Locker The J. J. Abrams Star Trek series, and subsequently Galaxy Quest and there are a bunch of others I really like such as Blade Runner, Terminator, Ice Age (and the third one's a guilty pleasure :'3), Godzilla 2014, Jurassic Park 1/World... I watch less in the way of TV shows so I have a bigger list of to-sees than have-seens but... Teen Titans Avatar: The Last Airbender I like Steven Universe quite a lot I'd list Danganronpa 3 but that's an anime so My problem with TV shows is that I have to remember to keep up with them. I'm dying to see Game of Thrones, Orange Is The New Black and Jessica Jones, to name a few. Oh, can't believe I forgot Mad Max: Fury Road! Edited September 17, 2016 by rampaging wyvern Share this post Link to post
Posted October 23, 2016 Favorite tv show is Coupling or Space, both British comedies. Favorite movie is Le Hérisson. Share this post Link to post
Posted October 23, 2016 I don't really watch a lot of TV, I usually watch stuff online (netflix ftw) Obviously, being the huge gay lesbian I am I freaking love Orange Is The New Black (and am still crying over season 4's ending ;- I also love American Horror Story (seriously, I have the Name Game song as my ringtone ) even though there has been some scenes that have triggered me, I've always managed to just convince myself "it's not real. it's ok" ect. Because for the most part, it's a great show. I've recently started watching Once Upon A Time, too, and I'm slowly getting addicted. And how could I possibly forget Doctor Who? I've loved that for a very long time, and alongside the also fantastic Sherlock, it's pretty much the only thing I watch regularly on actual TV. But for the most part, my TV is used for my playstation, and occasionally for watching DVD's. :3 Share this post Link to post
Posted November 20, 2017 More update to versions in what TV programs I watch: Heartland-Sunday nights, Impractical Jokers on OLN, Ghost Hunters on OLN, Lucifer, The Curse of Oak Island-History, The Good Doctor- Monday nights, Mayday on Discovery. Mostly into sports. Movies Independence Day, 2012, The Day after Tomorrow, Frozen, Ice Age, Ghostbusters, Men In Black, Twister, A Dog called Christmas, Ghost, Dirty Dancing, Grease, Footloose, The Karate Kid, San Andreas, Jurassic Park, Jurassic World, Star Wars, Indiana Jones all the movies, Lara croft-both of them and Star Wars. Oh yes and of course Titanic and Avatar. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) My favourite series are Black Sails, Poirot, Vikings, Legends, Sharpe and Game of Thrones (even if I didn't enjoy its last two seasons...) While my favourite movie is Master and Commander. Edited January 6, 2018 by rubina96 Share this post Link to post
Posted January 13, 2018 (edited) TV Shows Blackadder Twin Peaks Mystery Science Theater 3000 Band of Brothers Mr. Bean Movies Empire Strikes Back/Return of the Jedi Jurassic Park All three Back to the Future movies Saving Private Ryan Dumb & Dumber The Great Muppet Caper Unfortunately, a lot of what I've watched over the years is animation and I have been wanting to expand my horizon with more live-action stuff. Edited January 13, 2018 by Bellumsaur13 Share this post Link to post
Posted March 19, 2018 (edited) Movies HTTYD 1 & 2 Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete Disney's 1991 animated classic Beauty and the Beast Treasure Planet The Iron Giant Howl's Moving Castle Ratatouille The Boy and the Beast AVATAR Wall-E Rise.of the Guardians The Lion King The Lord.of the Rings - all three Dragonheart The Secret of NIMH The Fast and the Furious - the whole thing Harry Potter - you get the idea TV Lucifer Avatar: The Last Airbender Yu Yu Hakusho Inuyasha Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Code Geass Batman the animated series Batman Beyond Darkwing Duck Ducktales Gargoyles Hell's Kitchen Kitchen Nightmares Deadliest Catch Stargate SG-1 (seasons 1-8) Static Shock The Big Bang Theory And many others that I cant think of for both atm... Oh! And Back to the Future movie trilogy. I can't Not mention that amazing movie saga! Edited March 19, 2018 by Syiren Share this post Link to post
Posted March 20, 2018 (edited) TV Shows -Daredevil (Netflix) -Jessica Jones (Netflix) -Stranger Things (Netflix) -Vikings -Doctor Who -The Originals -30 Rock -Parks and Rec -Constantine (I know it was cancelled, but I refuse to let go!) -Psych (Series ended, was so good!) -Justified (Series ended, but still one of the best shows I've seen) -Burn Notice (sigh. Throw it on the Series Ended pile) -The Santa Clarita Diet -Haven (also ended, still rewatch when I'm in the mood) -Buffy -Gotham Movies -Princess Bride -The Avengers -Captain America: Winter Soldier -Thor: Ragnarok -Airplane! -Blazing Saddles -Aliens -Star Wars (Original Trilogy to New Trilogy. NO PREQUELS!) -TMNT (1990) -Deadpool -Tucker and Dale Versus Evil -Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them -Lion King -LOTR trilogy -Just about any MCU movie except for the Hulk movies Edited March 20, 2018 by Foxpaw Share this post Link to post
Posted April 10, 2018 (edited) My favorite TV shows include: -Stranger Things -Izombie -Brooklyn 99 -Modern Family -The Goldburgs -South Park -Steven Universe I love most movies, I just think they're really fun to watch, especially with friends or family, but my favorite is probably Deadpool. I also love Disney and Disney/Pixar movies- my favorite is Up. Edited April 10, 2018 by aqub Share this post Link to post
Posted June 3, 2018 (edited) I have way too many to list, so I'm going to cheat by listing stuff that is connected together 😜, what is in that top 10 can change with my mood. 🙄 Okay I'm going to split TV into categories... In no particular order.... TV shows / Films -- that go together Star Wars (original Trilogy top my list, then Rogue one, the others including the old spin off films, depends on my mood. + Ewoks; Droids and the other toons) Indiana Jones (Not keen on the 4th, but enjoy the 1st three immensely also the Young Indiana Jones chronicles) Star Trek DS9 (+ all other versions & the reboot movies) Stargate SG1 (+ Atlantis & original movie -- I'm still not sure about Universe to be honest. ditto the new show) The Mummy (Brendan Fraser series, + the spin off cartoon) Highlander (All films; The Series; The Raven & the animated show) Robocop (original films; not sure on reboot; series & toons) James Bond (All + Never say never again + James Bond Jr. -- Top 2 being: Living Daylights License to kill - Timothy Dalton is my favourite Bond) Neverending story (All + TV + Toon) Terminator (all + TV + Toon) Police academy (all + TV + Toon) Men in Black (especially the first 2 + Toon) TV shows - Fantasy / Horror Poltergeist the legacy Buffy (+ Angel) Blood ties (another cancelled after only one season) Ultraviolet Hercules (+ Xena & Young Hercules) American Gothic Shanara Chonicles Charmed Dresdan files TV shows - Sci-fi Dark Angel Roswell Babylon 5 (Also Crusade and Legend of the rangers) Codename Eternity (1 and done and it should have got more.) Prey (another cancelled after 1 short season, on an evil cliffhanger) Farscape Knight rider (+ films; Team knight rider & sequel / reboot) Airwolf Seaquest DSV 90s Outer limits TV shows - Comic book based -- live action / animation Constantine (so happy he's going to be on Season 4 of legends as a regular) Legends of Tomorrow (+ Arrow; Flash; Supergirl.) Dark Matter (cancelled too soon, on a cliffhanger.) Wynona Earp Lucifer Daredevil (Defenders; Luke Cage; Jessica Jones & Iron Fist) Marvel toons (especially 90s X-men & Spider-man & current Guardians of the Galaxy & Avengers) DC toons (especially Batman: the animated series; Batman beyond & Justice league) Phantom 2040 WildCATS Witchblade TV shows - animated Exo-squad Pirates of Darkwater Bravestarr Roswell conspiracies Skeleton warriors Conan the adventurer (+ Young warriors) Galaxy rangers Centurions Jayce and the wheeled warriors Zorro (various) Real adventures of Johnny Quest TV shows - everything else The A-team Riptide Wiseguy (I should just say that I enjoy anything by Stephen J. Cannell and try to own all works.) Maverick (+ Bret & Young) Alias Smith and Jones NCIS (+ JAG; NCIS: LA & NCIS New Orleans) Crossing Jordon Harrow Blackadder Leverage Equalizer Allo allo Films Blood ties (Not related to the tv show listed above, though both about vampires) Zorro (Films / TV / Serials -- I tend to like all versions -- Top 2 being the ones starring Alain Delon and Tyrone Power ) Three musketeers (as above -- Top 2 would be Gene Kelly's and Chris O'Donnell's) Aliens / Predator films & crossovers Support your local sheriff / gunfighter Dune Carry on films (Especially the costumes ones and those filmed in the 60s) Expendables MCU (Top 5 being Thor Ragnarak; Avengers: Infinity war; Black Panther; Winter Soldier and Civil War.) Batman films LOTR / Hobbit I watch a lot of documentaries, so when I chose shows or film, I tend to go for light entertainment. Edited June 3, 2018 by Blake_Wolfe I'm in a list making mood, so I added more categories. Share this post Link to post
Posted September 4, 2018 (edited) TV Shows & Anime Avatar the Last Airbender Stranger Things Bojack Horseman Aggretsuko Futurama Mononoke (not the Studio Ghibli movie) Saint Young Men Natsume's Book of Friends Mushishi Samurai Champloo Films Hot Fuzz Forrest Gump How to Train Your Dragon Many of the classic Disney movies .. there must be some others that I just cannot seem to remember right now. Perhaps I'll return to edit this if I recall something else. Edited September 4, 2018 by Nagapie Share this post Link to post
Posted September 4, 2018 Too many to list, so just my top 5 of each. TV: Supernatural (#1) Charmed Heroes Game of Thrones Outlander Anime/Cartoons: Death Note Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (yes, I have also read the light novels) Sailor Moon My Little Pony (duh) The Loud House Movies: Forrest Gump (#1 hands down) Armageddon (I can like this! Shut up!) Death Note live-action (Japanese version) Lord of the Rings (the entire series, because it's all supposed to be one anyway) Harry Potter (full series, of course) Share this post Link to post
Posted September 15, 2018 I don't watch too many TV shows except for cartoons, but I do have a couple favorite films! I've enjoyed all kinds of films related to aliens so the favorites are Pacific Rim and Arrival. It's kind of funny how completely different the two are but I like them both a lot. Share this post Link to post
Posted December 23, 2022 I just needed to put this down somewhere. My ultimate favorite movie is How To Train Your Dragon. I can quote the whole script from heart; there are dragons; the soundtrack is brilliant and John Powell is a freakin genius; the Forbidden Friendship scene makes me unbelievably happy; there are dragons; the plot a and plot b structures are perfectly paced; the antagonist is not a cookie-cutter villain (or the red/green death) but the village's historical prejudices against dragons; Hiccup's voice actor is noticeably Canadian; there are dragons! I could go on! Share this post Link to post
Recommended Posts