Posted February 18, 2011 I grew out of my anime nerd phase years ago... Except when it comes to Yu Yu Hakusho. Originally, middle-school-Mariner was a hardcore Kurama fangirl. Now, I really appreciate the show for having a great storyline and a diverse cast of characters, plus some really badass villains. If anyone cares, there's a pretty sweet blog that highlights Elder Toguro... http://thatguywiththeglasses.com/blogs/lat...-elder-toguro-1 Share this post Link to post
Posted February 18, 2011 Yu Yu Hakusho! @Mariner: I've heard wonderful things about that show. Haven't seen it yet, tho. Any highlights you want to share from it? although tgwtg........meh. spare me. >_> Share this post Link to post
Posted February 18, 2011 Actually,I mite want to switch to Bungaku Shoujo. o.o Share this post Link to post
Posted February 26, 2011 Anime is my drug. <3 My Top 5 Animes: 1. Clannad 2. Inuyasha 3. Pokemon 4. Wolf's Rain 5. Air TV I actually finished watching Clannad a couple hours ago, and it became my #1 favorite anime, its so sad and emotional, but it has a beautiful story. <3333 Share this post Link to post
Posted March 2, 2011 Oooh tricky question... I guess my favourites are D Gray Man Ouran High School Host Club FMA Brotherhood Lovely Complex Bleach Fairy Tail Kaichou wa Maid-sama Nana Share this post Link to post
Posted March 18, 2011 .Hack (Any of them), Bleach, FMA/Brotherhood, Wolf's Rain (I swear, I die inside every time I type that @__@), Cowboy Bebop, Death Note, Code Geass, One Piece, Zatch Bell, Samurai Shamploo, FLCL (WHY DID IT HAVE TO BE SO SHORT TT_TT), and that's about it :3. Seriously though, FLCL and .Hack only got one mention besides this? D: . Share this post Link to post
Posted March 20, 2011 (edited) My current favorite anime is Code Geass. <3 In recent years, I've waffled between Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles and Gundam Wing being my all-time favorites, but I think Code Geass just shot them both out the window. I may be a 10+ year fan of Gundam Wing, but CG is just too awesome. EDIT: *cough* As you can tell from my avatar. Edited March 20, 2011 by aynessa Share this post Link to post
Posted March 23, 2011 Currently? Onegai My Melody... the series. I know, so kiddish~ Share this post Link to post
Posted March 23, 2011 I'm going to get people laughing at me for this but my all time favorite anime is *takes deep breaths* Zoids. Ok i said it laugh at me. I can't help but like it. What's not to like about a passable story with giant robot animals blowing each other up? Anyway thats my favorite, if you don't like bit me. Share this post Link to post
Posted April 11, 2011 As of now, my top three favorite anime are Fullmetal Alchemist (the first), Hetalia Axis Powers, and Madoka Magica. I have other favorites, but these top the list, and if I listed everything else, well... I wouldn't finish. Share this post Link to post
Posted April 11, 2011 Pokemon and Digimon would definitely be my favorites. The first few seasons of Pokemon and the last few seasons of Digimon are the best. <3 But besides that, I did like Naruto (it just got a bit repetitive after a while...). And I like my yuri anime too, although it's hard to find good ones nowadays~ Share this post Link to post
Posted April 11, 2011 Gintama. Possibly one of the dumbest anime ever. Plus, it has serious arcs once in a while, the seiyuu do a magnificent job, and the characters are brilliant. Death Note and xxxHolic are my second favourites. Share this post Link to post
Posted May 26, 2011 Waking Life. its a very good if you like films that make you think . Share this post Link to post
Posted May 26, 2011 FMA Hellsing ghost in the Shell Big O Wolf's rain in no paticuler order either Share this post Link to post
Posted May 26, 2011 NOW. IT. IS. OBVIOUSLY. AND. DEFINITELY. DETECTIVE. CONAN. Share this post Link to post
Posted May 28, 2011 Eureka Seven used to be, seeing as I haven't watched it in ages though, Naruto has kind of taken its spot for now... Gundam SEED also has a special place in my heart Share this post Link to post
Posted May 28, 2011 Black Butler One Piece Bleach Death Note Elfin Leid D-Gray Man, though that's only some, not all. :=+ :? Share this post Link to post
Posted May 29, 2011 There are so many ongoings now! ^^ So I added to my favourites: *The World God Only Knows (season 2 :3) *Ao no Exorcist/Blue Exorcist (Epic Thing! Manga is cool too) *Gosick *Yondemasu yo, Azazel san (8D) Last time I forgot to list Busou Renkin D; P.S. Who watched Dragon Crisis to the end? Does it worth it? Share this post Link to post
Posted May 29, 2011 It's tied between Card Captor Sakura and Puella Magi Madoka Magika. On the other end of my all time favorites is Kannazuki no Miko. Share this post Link to post
Posted May 31, 2011 Vampire Knight Lovely Complex ToraDora! Shugo Chara! Romeo x Juliet Gosick Black Rock Shooter Chobits Black Cat Mamotte Lollipop Ghost hunt Maria Holic Special A Sket Dance Share this post Link to post
Posted June 8, 2011 1. Soul eater, Darker Than BLACK 2. Ao No Exorcist(Blue Exorcist. I actually love the manga better), D. Gray-Man 3. Hetalia ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ Share this post Link to post
Posted June 8, 2011 Well i don't have a favourite as well,but those are the animes i love in alphabetical order: Bleach Digimon (s3) Full Metal Alchemist (not brotherhood) Full Metal Panic (s1) Full Metal Panic Fumoffu Full Moon Wo Sagashite Hell Girl Naruto Oban - Star Racers Pokemon Samurai 7 Shaman King Wolfs Rain Yu-Gi-Oh! Share this post Link to post
Posted June 8, 2011 I like Naruto, and recently my brother got me into Code Geass. Share this post Link to post
Recommended Posts