Posted January 6, 2015 Sorry if a topic like this has already been created - I couldn't find one, so I decided to create my own. Long story short, I'm always looking for good TV shows and movies to watch in my spare time. What are your favorites? I've got a personal running list of favorite movies (the top five includes Au revoir, les enfants, Dear White People, Romeos, Great Expectations (1946), and La belle et la bete (1946)). And my all-time favorite TV show has to be Battlestar Galactica (the much more recent reboot, that is). Share this post Link to post
Posted January 11, 2015 Television shows and series: Two and a half men (with Charlie Sheen) Friends Third rock from the Sun The Vampire Diaries (until season 5, everything stopped making sense to me) Plain Jane Agatha Christie's Poirot (it's more of a series than movies so it goes here) Charmed Forensic detectives Medical detectives Untold stories of the ER Lara Croft the Tomb Rader Desperate housewives That 70s show Soap operas: O Clone (Brazilian - The Clone) Caminho das Indias (Brazilian - The way of the Indians/The Indian Love Story) Uttaran (Indian - The Rejected One) Balika Vadhu (Indian - The Little Bride) Pasion de gavilanes (Mexican - Hidden passion was the way we translated it) Amor real (Mexican - True love) Lo que la vida me robo (Meican - What life has stolen from me) El rostro de Analia (Analia's face) Budva na pjenu od mora (Montenegro: Budva on the sea foam) Movies: All from the Harry Potter franchise All from Lord of the Rings and Hobbit trilogies Mouse Hunt Home alone (all three movies, but especially three) Hotel for dogs Mean girls Asterix and Obelix movies Daddy daycare Kill Bill Scooby Doo - Monsters unleashed And so many more... my brain has stopped. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 11, 2015 Wow, that's still an impressive list, though. Also, yay Asterix et Obelix! The live action ones with Gerard Depardieu, or the animated one(s)? (Also, I'm with you on Mean Girls. I love that movie.) Share this post Link to post
Posted February 6, 2015 I enjoy Family Guy, The Big Bang Theory, The Simpsons, and other sitcoms, animated or not. Share this post Link to post
Posted February 11, 2015 Movies The Princess Bride The Fifth Element Animated Movies The Secret of Kells A Cat in Paris Coraline The Croods Arthur and the Invisibles The Secret of NIHM Despicable Me Ice Age I'm just going to leave all the Disney/Pixar movies right here And all of the Studio Ghibli movies... Alright, I watch a lot of animated movies... TV Shows House Criminal Minds Buffy Lost Girl Grimm Cartoons Asterisk et Obelix (thanks for reminding me!) Ruby Gloom MLP:FiM Avatar the Last Airbender Adventure Time Jackie Chan Adventures Share this post Link to post
Posted February 11, 2015 Let's see....for TV shows I like Charmed, NCIS, WWE RAW & Smackdown, The Big Bang Theory, Destination Truth. Movies I like the Transformers series, Armegeddon, The Crow (my favorite of all time), The Last of the Mohicans (1992), Guardians of the Galaxy, The Fast and the Furious series, etc.... Share this post Link to post
Posted February 21, 2015 Movies: Pacific Rim Anything by Pixar All Harry Potter Movies TV Shows: Big Bang Theory Modern Family CSI NCIS Tom and Jerry (#TB much?) Share this post Link to post
Posted February 21, 2015 (edited) Films: All Harry Potters also Lord Of The Rings (not The Hobbit - it's sacrilegious to Tolkein's work of art) Star Wars Patch Adams Awakenings Amadeus Farinelli All the Alien films (Sigourney Weaver) Comedies from the 60s and 70s 'Kitchen Sink' dramas from the 60s-present Well made horrors or thrillers (any) ie The Portrait of Dorian Gray Anything the Beatles made plus many more. TV shows(past and present): Grange Hill (1978-1991 - after that it turned crap) Merlin Dr Who Call The Midwife Miranda Hart Friends Star Trek (all of them) In The Flesh X Files Charmed ER Only Fools and Horses One Foot In The Grave My Family Any history or archaeology documentaries (especially those hosted by Tony Robinson) Edited February 21, 2015 by RockChick Share this post Link to post
Posted March 29, 2015 Charmed True Blood Fool's Gold Fools Rush In 13 Going On 30 Big Bang Theory Share this post Link to post
Posted March 31, 2015 Hmm... I'd have to say my favourite television show is "Dude, That's my Ghost!" Share this post Link to post
Posted March 31, 2015 (edited) Movies: Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete How To Train Your Dragon (1 and 2) Most animated Disney Movies (animated = hand-drawn, not computer) The Nightmare Before Christmas AVATAR The Secret of NIMH Dragon Heart The Man in the Iron Mask Back To The Future Trilogy Pokemon the First Movie Pokemon The Movie 2000 Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker Fast and the Furious 1-6 (looking forward to 7) Gone in 60 Seconds Free Willy (1-3) Home Alone 1 & 2 How The Grinch Stole Christmas (animated version) It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (there's more but I can't think of them all at the moment) TV Series: The Big Bang Theory The Mysteries of Laura Stargate: SG-1 (Seasons 1-8) Hell's Kitchen Kitchen Nightmares My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Batman Beyond Batman: The Animated Series Static Shock Smallville Gargoyles Darkwing Duck Ducktales Gummi Bears TaleSpin Jackie Chan Adventures Ben 10 Ben 10: Alien Force ...and several anime series. Edited March 31, 2015 by Syiren Share this post Link to post
Posted April 1, 2015 Oooh - so many good TV suggestions. Rockchick - I'm totally with you. I love the Star Trek franchise, and Doctor Who. Share this post Link to post
Posted April 1, 2015 ...and several anime series. I have to say, I'm curious as to which are your favorite anime series (I've been looking for some good anime lately). Share this post Link to post
Posted April 3, 2015 (edited) Currently running TV Shows: Tuesday: The Flash (2014) Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Face Off NCIS Wednesday:Skin Wars The 100 Extant American Horror Story Thursday:The BlacklistSaturday:My Haunted HouseSunday:Falling Skies The Walking Dead Once Upon a Time Discontinued/Finished TV Shows: (I keep on watching them again and again and again)Star Trek (all of them but mainly TOS and DS9) Avatar: The last Airbender Avatar: Legend of Korra Witchblade Pushing Daisies Ghost Whisperer Edited April 3, 2015 by Nyastara Share this post Link to post
Posted April 26, 2015 My absolute favourite TV show right now is Person of Interest! <3 Share this post Link to post
Posted August 3, 2015 My favorite TV shows: NCIS Criminal Minds Walking Dead as for movies, I tend to like those "horrible" B movies that the SyFy channel is always showing (except for Sharknado - that one was just too stupid). Share this post Link to post
Posted August 5, 2015 (edited) TV Shows: Ascension [Great concept. It was cancelled with yet so many things to find out... sigh] Black Mirror Charmed Criminal Minds Doctor Who ER Face Off Fortitude Friends Kingdom Hospital The 100 Walking Dead Edited August 5, 2015 by LaHaine Share this post Link to post
Posted August 6, 2015 From what I can currently remember, it's: -Lost Girl -Carmilla (okay, not really TV but a webseries, but still a show...) -Supernatural -Teen Titans -The 100 (Just recently watched it. AHHH I NEED MORE) -The Legend of Korra -Game of Thrones And I have too many movies that I like to name right now haha. Share this post Link to post
Posted August 6, 2015 (edited) TV: Film: Dragonheart (1996) Pacific Rim (2013) The Fall (2006) Leon: The Professional (1994) 12 Angry Men (1957) Edited August 6, 2015 by Odeen Share this post Link to post
Posted August 6, 2015 They're bringing back Heroes. Just saying. Also goodness so many I could list and there's so many I literally can't begin, or think of any specifically. Well if you ever want to start watching something that'll take you a REALLY LONG TIME to watch, I'd suggest Doctor Who(whole thing) or the anime Detective Conan. Doctor Who has 26+8 seasons, Detective Conan has been going since 1996. CONSISTENTLY. No seriously. Detective Conan is now on its uh... 788th episode. Plus 20 movies and 11 OVAs. Like I said, if you have a lot of free time and want to massively binge watch things, those two are great. I just binge watched Doctor Who, took me since April to get almost all of it. Share this post Link to post
Posted August 7, 2015 I've been a huge fan of Steven Universe recently. Seriously, it's a great show, 11/10, do recommend, would watch again. Have watched again. Several times. ... enough times that I can quote certain scenes from memory. It's a really good show. Share this post Link to post
Posted August 18, 2015 Too many favorite TV shows. TV >>> movies foreverrr. But if I really had to narrow down my long, long list... My all-time favorite comedy TV show: The Office My all-time favorite drama (or whatever you call these types of shows): Breaking Bad And these are my favorite movies, not including animated films because it would be kinda boring if I just listed every Disney/Dreamworks movie ever: Castaway Inglorious Basterds The Prestige Notting Hill Bedazzled (this movie is so funny omg) It's a Wonderful Life Silence of the Lambs Catch Me If You Can Better Off Dead The original Spiderman trilogy The X-Men trilogy And the LotR movies Share this post Link to post
Posted August 28, 2015 Pretty Little Liars, Legally Blonde, The Notebook, The last of the unicorns, Game of thrones, and I still love all of the Barbie movies. Share this post Link to post
Posted August 28, 2015 Oh goodness these lists could get long. I don't watch movies very often anymore, but I do have a few favorites: The Lion King Peter Pan The Challenge (a Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen movie from their teen years) Child of Rage (true story tv movie) Coraline All the Sharknados (they are so stupid! love it) The Last Unicorn Ginger Snaps Men in Black 3 Stick It TV shows, past and present: Buffy!! House The Young and the Restless (insert the rest of the soaps operas, including all that have been cancelled in the last 15 years) Two and a Half Men Masterchef Hell's Kitchen Worst Cooks Once Upon a Time Rizzoli & Isles Friends Everybody Loves Raymond Full House Share this post Link to post
Posted November 12, 2015 Not much worth watching since on t.v.for my favorite are: Law and order Law and order:criminal internet Law and order in California Transformers Star trek the next generation Star trek voyager but not on now and still on Netflix instant Warehouse 13 Doctor who X files Iron chef Japan old Iron chef American Hook,cook,dinner(Ben sargent) Dinner,drive in,dive Restaurant impossible Giadia home Everything Italian Homes on Holmes Make a right(Mike Holmes) Extra Virgin Martin yan can cook Simply Ming Pioneer woman In the heat of the night Matlock Voltron Kitchen crash House crash Yard crash Taste of history Dukes of hazzard I hate kitchen Anthony bourdain no reservations Bizarre food Few been new shows soon Movie Ghostbusters Shining Star trek first contact Men in black Tremors Transformers Teenage mutant ninja turtles Xfiles X-Men Share this post Link to post
Recommended Posts