Posted December 24, 2011 My favorite older ones are Threads of Fate and Final Fantasy 8 Though I am a fan of (most) pokemon games and Kingdom hearts I kind of like animal crossing. ummm, thats all I can think of at the moment Share this post Link to post
Posted December 25, 2011 (edited) I always loved anything pokemon-related in terms of games... But once I discovered Dead Island? Ohoh, the meaning of life was redefined. Edited December 25, 2011 by incondicency Share this post Link to post
Posted December 30, 2011 Kingdom Hearts (1, FTW - I love my snarky 'Leon' basically telling Sora to stfu and take fate up the arse. ) Silent Hill 2 Final Fantasy VIII Myst 1 and 2 Portal Arc the Lad 1 and 2 (3 has a secret place in my heart for Velhart. (swoon)) AMERICAN MCGEE'S ALICE. FTW. ALWAYS AND FOREVER. SCREAM, YOU BANSHEES! Woo, gotta add to this. CATHERINE!!! Gaw, that game's stupidly fun. And let's throw Alice: Madness Returns up there, too. Share this post Link to post
Posted December 30, 2011 I just got Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword for Christmas. It is AWESOME. And so are both LEGO Harry Potter games. Share this post Link to post
Posted December 31, 2011 If I had already posted in this, I forgot, but I'll post again if I did: -Rhythm Heaven! Best game ever; it's like, the most ingenious game ever! I can't wait for the Wii version to come out in North America. :3 -Super Smash Bros. Brawl : I haven't played in a while, but I really like it? -Legend of Zelda, Wind Waker - Fire Emblem anything! Share this post Link to post
Posted January 1, 2012 1. All Final Fantasy (including Dissidia) 2. All Pokemon 3. All Mortal Kombat (Scropion For the Win! ^^") 3. Spryo 4. Assassins Creed 5. Gears Of War 6. Harvest Moon 7. Naruto 8. Dragon Ball Z 9. Legend Of Zelda 10. Arc the Lad (Been Forever since I played it >.>) These are not in order But, They are the top ten that I love to Play. And I still prefer the Old school Zelda: Ocarina of Time. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 1, 2012 Infamous. You absolutely have to freakin try the game. It's for PS3. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 1, 2012 Hmmm... Definitely I'd have to say: Sly 3 If for no other reason then I loved it but it was amazing. I loved all the Sly Games but 3 was my favorite. I'd play for hours just pickpocketing and torturing and killing guards. But it's a kids game, too! No really... Minecraft is close though... And I'll never forget how much fun I had with Star Wars Battlefront II. Funny most of the online community stuff I've played I've gotten over so that eliminates a lot. I'm also kinda surprised nothing in Nintendo is absolutely my favorite but many of those games have come close. Oh and Tetris I love that game. And it's no where near my favorite but I'm currently into a dying game called Global Agenda and you should play this dying game, too. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 2, 2012 my favorite has to be the first game i ever played, loz a link to the past. it was the most original game ever, besides super mario of course. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 2, 2012 My faves r pokemon, wolfquest, 3DS games, and almost all DS games!!! I have so many, the entry would take u a whole year to read it!!!!!!!!!!! Share this post Link to post
Posted January 5, 2012 in order- 1.Need for speed hot pursuit(new version)-absolutely amazing game.amazing cars,amazing graphics,amazing crashes 2.Minecraft-love the fact of free roam,and making awesome creations 3.burnout 3:Takedown-I always loved this game.it was so graphic and fun.can't wait to get the re-release for xbox 360 4.Need for speed carbon-this game just made me love cops.It was always so scary,a cop is really hard to kill,and you had to hide instead of destroy,and that's why I liked it 5.burnout paradise-awesome free roam,awesome online,awesome cars 6.NFS undercover-realy cool setting.I love the cars and high-speed chases 7.cod MW3-really good gore and gameplay,the game just sets a thrill down my spine when I kill someone 8.Halo Reach-it always makes me smile when I buy a piece of armor or shoot someone in the face with a rocket launcher 9.Cod black ops-have always played that game ever since it came out.admittadley im obsessed.I want to be the highest player ever 10.dragoncave -I love the dragons and forums.I always spend my time on click sites trying to promote my dragons,or on the forums trying to request dragons Share this post Link to post
Posted January 7, 2012 Hmm...... For RTS it's Starcraft II hands down. Indie it's difficult.. I haven't played a whole lot but Minecraft or Terraria (I like that genre) FPS I really like Battlefield... Racing.. Need for speed Most Wanted (from 2005). That game is absolutely amazing, it's just the best. don't mess. RPG probably Skyrim.. MMORPG honestly I like EVE best, though maplestory is actually all right... I don't have enough money to consistently get EVE though. there are other genres but i don't really play them.. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 21, 2012 Too many faves that I just remembered. Agh... Might as well just put my tops. 1. Assassin's Creed series 2. Halo series 3. Prototype (do we have to fight Alex in Two? ) 4. Dead Space They aren't in any order though. Not that I have an order for them. Share this post Link to post
Posted January 26, 2012 Dragon Age series. Utterly amazing. <3 I second that! I liked Origins better, but I'm playing another round of DA2 because I miss interacting with the characters (give me expansion Biowaaare! *shakes fist*). Gonna try romancing Fenris for the first time. Woo! Other favorite series: Mass Effect Elder Scrolls Dead Space Resident Evil Silent Hill Red Dead Redemption Shadow of the Colossus And the Kingdoms of Amalur demo was strangely addicting, even though it crammed a lot of non-RPG elements in it, which I usually hate. Share this post Link to post
Posted February 15, 2012 Right now, me and my little geeky friends are all addicted to Dragon Quest. 9. Also I enjoy Harvest Moon and Ledgend of Zelda the Phantom Hourglass. Yay! Share this post Link to post
Posted February 26, 2012 (edited) Probably Pokemon Emerald Version. I've had that game for years and I think it was actually one of the first games I bought for my Gameboy. It was a pretty big part of my childhood. Such memories. <3 Edited February 26, 2012 by Switch Share this post Link to post
Posted February 26, 2012 Mine are mostly series. Halo Mortal Kombat Quake Skyrim Need For Speed Call of Duty Sims 2 Kameo Prototype (I agree xZEPHYR495. I do NOT want to fight Alex! If that's what happens I will stop the game before the fight and never pick it back up.) Pokemon Digimon Rumble Arena 2 Digimon World 4 Gears of War Those are the only ones I can think of at the moment. Share this post Link to post
Posted February 26, 2012 There are way too many to choose from! >: Super Mario Galaxy 1 & 2 - Pure, unadulterated *fun*. Amazing level design. Portal 1 & 2 - This goes without saying. Both are great, if a little short. Ghost Trick - Puzzles! Sure, you might have to figure stuff out through trial and error, but it's fun. Also, a reall good story that makes all the annoying things so worth it. Plot twists ahoy! Super Smash Bros Brawl and Melee, but I did prefer Brawl. One word: Snake. Pikmin - Sure, the time constraints were a pain in the ass, but I can forgive it that. & It's adorable! Okami - It's not often that I enjoy this type of gameplay, but this game was good. Stunning visuals and audio, too. Final Fantasy X - My fave FF in terms of gameplay. Awesome summons, dark aeons, monster arena... the only thing that lets it down? That damn chocobo racing minigame for the sun sigil. Ratchet and Clank - Platforming. Shooting. Weapon upgrading. A Crack In Time might be one of my fave games this generation. Jak 1/2/3 - Moar platforming. First game was my favourite since it was more of a traditional platformer, but it's closely followed by the third. All those freakin weapon upgrades. WINGS. DAXTER PACMAN. Vandal Hearts - My first ever TBS, so I'm prone to nostalgia - but I've played this game to death since I was about 7 and haven't got bored of it. Also, on a related note, Fire Emblem is pretty good too. Rayman - tough as balls, but very satisfying. It might be nostalgia talking, but this game is seriously amazing. Also, with epic soundtrack. Allegro Presto is godly. Share this post Link to post
Posted May 26, 2012 Shin Megami Tensei series, Final Fantasy series, Minecraft, Harvest Moon, Blazblue, Shadow of The Colossus, Red Dead Redemption, Terraria, Gears of War, Trópico... ...the list goes on and on to the infinity and beyond. Share this post Link to post
Posted June 11, 2012 (edited) 1. Legend Of Zelda OF COURSE 2. Pokémon 3. The sims series! 4. Mario series 5. minecraft 6. Super Scribblenauts 7. Rayman 8. Super smash bros brawl And thats it! Edited June 11, 2012 by EggMaster99 Share this post Link to post
Recommended Posts