Please read all pinned topics before creating a new topic


Pages: (395) « First ... 393 394 [395]  ( Go to first unread post )
Add Reply
New Topic
New Poll

 Tiny Little Questions, Please post glitches in their own thread
WoLfgIrLyS
Posted: Mar 21 2017, 04:06 PM


Level 9
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,542
Member No.: 195,712
Joined: 19-September 12



 
QUOTE (pollyfirstfirst @ Mar 21 2017, 10:04 PM)
Is anyone getting this message on the AP eggs?
Try as you might, you cannot seem to find the egg you are looking for in the abandoned area.

The egg you selected is probably no longer available. Someone else may have grabbed it already.

Got it too while AP hunting ~
Alectrona
Posted: Mar 21 2017, 04:13 PM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 449
Member No.: 212,169
Joined: 31-May 14



 
QUOTE (pollyfirstfirst @ Mar 21 2017, 09:04 PM)
Is anyone getting this message on the AP eggs?
Try as you might, you cannot seem to find the egg you are looking for in the abandoned area.

The egg you selected is probably no longer available. Someone else may have grabbed it already.

QUOTE (Ruby Eyes @ Mar 21 2017, 06:25 PM)
It seems to have been added together with the new release.

I asked the same thing just a few hours ago wink.gif

This post has been edited by Alectrona on Mar 21 2017, 04:15 PM
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 21 2017, 04:49 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



QUOTE (pollyfirstfirst @ Mar 21 2017, 09:04 PM)
Is anyone getting this message on the AP eggs?
Try as you might, you cannot seem to find the egg you are looking for in the abandoned area.

The egg you selected is probably no longer available. Someone else may have grabbed it already.

Yes. I LOVE it !
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 11:48 AM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



On another matter entirely, so - new post:

I have ALL the terrae images unlocked, and there is no information to need viewing. But I still don't get a breed link when I look at one on my scroll. Is that just me - do I need to view more anyway ? or is it an encyclopaedia glitch ?
Laura-Borealis
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 11:56 AM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 482
Member No.: 201,397
Joined: 29-March 13



QUOTE (fuzzbucket @ Mar 22 2017, 10:48 AM)
On another matter entirely, so - new post:

I have ALL the terrae images unlocked, and there is no information to need viewing. But I still don't get a breed link when I look at one on my scroll. Is that just me - do I need to view more anyway ? or is it an encyclopaedia glitch ?

I do have a link for Terraes, and all images unlocked. But the problem you have, I have the same one for Gemshards. No link when I look at an adult on my scroll - but I do have a link from the hatchlings. I viewed over 200 adults in an attempt to get that link to activate and I've concluded that it must just be broken...

Edit - how many adult Terraes have you observed? Mine is at 70.

This post has been edited by Laura-Borealis on Mar 22 2017, 11:58 AM
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:01 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



I shall go observe some more. But I have the same with gems. So maybe.... I will visit a shed load of them too, then.
Laura-Borealis
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:06 PM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 482
Member No.: 201,397
Joined: 29-March 13



If you get the link to open then I'll take heart and go observe more Gemshards. biggrin.gif

My Terraes are on page 5, I don't have very many though. https://dragcave.net/user/Laura-Borealis

fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:13 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



blink.gif

ONE viewed and now I have a link smile.gif

That's funny. Thanks. I will try the gems another day. ETA - but I just did all mine in passing (they count again after a month) - I am up to 131, and nada sad.gif

This post has been edited by fuzzbucket on Mar 22 2017, 12:21 PM
Laura-Borealis
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:16 PM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 482
Member No.: 201,397
Joined: 29-March 13



Wow! That's encouraging. I'll try viewing more Gemshards, then (but not today).

Maybe it takes X number of each sprite? Not just X number of adults?

When you get around to Gemshards, I have LOADS.
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:27 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



Consider Flamingoes blink.gif

Took 303 to unlock everything....
Laura-Borealis
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:36 PM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 482
Member No.: 201,397
Joined: 29-March 13



blink.gif Really? My Flamingos are unlocked and it's at 10 adults... but I think I raised some after the encyclopedia came into being. But, I'm pretty sure I've raised Gemshards since then too. Maybe I should just try breeding some more of them and see what happens.
AGYK
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:54 PM


Level 9
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,837
Member No.: 65,331
Joined: 7-September 10



 
QUOTE (Rally Vincent @ Mar 21 2017, 01:35 PM)
I can't use customsort since a few days (at least, don't really know since when since I didn't try to sort since weeks). I am using NoScript, but everything stays greyed out even when I allow all scripts.

You're sure all scripts are allowed? I just tested and I had to allow scripts from dragcave.net, dcave.net, and cloudflare.com for the BSA dropdown to work. I haven't tried custom sort but memory suggests cloudflare has to be script-enabled for that too.
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:56 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



No but to get all the INFO for flamingoes you have to go through hell smile.gif
fuzzbucket
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 12:58 PM


Last time I looked, I wasn't here.
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 19,923
Member No.: 55,386
Joined: 10-February 10



QUOTE (AGYK @ Mar 22 2017, 05:54 PM)
You're sure all scripts are allowed? I just tested and I had to allow scripts from dragcave.net, dcave.net, and cloudflare.com for the BSA dropdown to work. I haven't tried custom sort but memory suggests cloudflare has to be script-enabled for that too.

That's true for alt custom sort and fertility, certainly. It's very odd, as TJ posted that DC doesn't require it....
SockPuppet Strangler
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 01:27 PM


Wednesday has been canceled due to a scheduling potato.
***********

Group: Global Moderators
Posts: 41,325
Member No.: 7,406
Joined: 19-July 08



 
QUOTE (Laura-Borealis @ Mar 22 2017, 10:56 AM)
But the problem you have, I have the same one for Gemshards. No link when I look at an adult on my scroll - but I do have a link from the hatchlings. I viewed over 200 adults in an attempt to get that link to activate and I've concluded that it must just be broken...

Yeah, this is an issue that's been reported for a while now. =x
Laura-Borealis
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 02:02 PM


Level 5
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 482
Member No.: 201,397
Joined: 29-March 13



QUOTE (SockPuppet Strangler @ Mar 22 2017, 12:27 PM)
Yeah, this is an issue that's been reported for a while now. =x

OH okay! Thanks for letting me know. I won't knock myself out.
AGYK
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 02:10 PM


Level 9
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,837
Member No.: 65,331
Joined: 7-September 10



 
QUOTE (fuzzbucket @ Mar 22 2017, 12:58 PM)
That's true for alt custom sort and fertility, certainly. It's very odd, as TJ posted that DC doesn't require it....

Yeah, I noticed your thread about that. No idea what to tell you, as DC pretty obviously does require it for several bits of functionality. That's been going on since at least the dawn of fertility, too. (Probably earlier than that; I've just never used alt custom sort, so fertility is the only reason I ever have to enable scripts off Cloudflare.)

I do know the dcave.net scripts are relatively new; perhaps TJ is trying to transition away from the cloudflare.com-hosted scripts and forgot he hasn't done it yet?
Rally Vincent
Posted: Mar 22 2017, 02:21 PM


Gunsmith Cat
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,421
Member No.: 14,753
Joined: 18-September 08



 
QUOTE (AGYK @ Mar 22 2017, 06:54 PM)
You're sure all scripts are allowed? I just tested and I had to allow scripts from dragcave.net, dcave.net, and cloudflare.com for the BSA dropdown to work. I haven't tried custom sort but memory suggests cloudflare has to be script-enabled for that too.

There is an option to lift all restrictions for "this particular site" which I used to test.

I originally thought it was cloudflare script, too. Activating it was necessary in the past. The script is missing, though:

user posted image

So I went to cloudflare.com to activate the script there, but that didn't work either.

This post has been edited by Rally Vincent on Mar 22 2017, 02:22 PM
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options
Pages: (395) « First ... 393 394 [395] 
Add Reply
New Topic
New Poll